A car budget for a college student
Plan the car in semesters, not months. The academic calendar decides when the parking permit is due, when the drives home cluster and when a summer job can refill the account.
Most car budgets assume every month looks like the one before. A student’s year doesn’t. It has a start-up cost each fall, long quiet stretches, a cluster of drives home around the holidays and a summer when income is at its highest and the car is often parked in a parent’s driveway. Four columns, one per semester, match that shape better than twelve identical rows ever could.
The plan below follows one illustrative student over two academic years: living on campus the first year and off campus the second. Every amount is made up to demonstrate the method. Replace them with quotes and receipts of your own.
- Insurance share$540
- Parking permit$300
- Local fuel$240
- Trips home (3)$135
- Upkeep reserve$120
- Registration$0
- Insurance share$540
- Parking permit$0
- Local fuel$240
- Trips home (2)$90
- Upkeep reserve$120
- Registration$90
- Insurance share$540
- Parking permit$0
- Local fuel$320
- Trips home (3)$135
- Upkeep reserve$120
- Registration$0
- Insurance share$540
- Parking permit$0
- Local fuel$320
- Trips home (2)$90
- Upkeep reserve$120
- Registration$90
Illustrative figures. Blue lines are the ones that change from term to term. Each term’s insurance share is half an annual premium.
What the columns show that a monthly budget hides
The first fall is the heaviest term, and it arrives when the account is freshest. A student who spent the summer working has the most money precisely when the permit bill lands. That is lucky timing, and it is also a trap: the first semester feels expensive, the second feels cheap, and the difference gets spent rather than saved for the registration renewal in the spring.
Living arrangements move money between lines rather than removing it. Moving off campus dropped the $300 permit and added $80 a term in fuel for the drive to class, $160 across the year. Year two came out $140 cheaper than year one in this illustration, but only because the new apartment came with parking. If it hadn’t, year two would have cost more. Ask about parking before signing a lease, not after.
Trips home are the most flexible line and the most emotional one. Budget them by count, not by feel. Three drives in the fall and two in the spring is a plan; “whenever” is not.
The upkeep reserve is the line students skip, and the one that rescues the plan. At $120 a term it builds to $480 over two years if nothing breaks. That is roughly the size of one ordinary repair: a pair of tires, a brake job, a battery and an alignment. When a repair lands mid-semester, a funded reserve makes it an errand. An empty one makes it a crisis with a credit card attached. Whatever isn’t spent rolls forward into the next August.
There is no summer column, and that is deliberate. The policy doesn’t pause in June, which is why each semester carries half a year of insurance. The summer is when the money comes in; the four columns are where it goes out.
The insurance line deserves its own phone call
We held insurance flat at $540 a term, which is a simplification. What a student pays depends on whose policy covers the car, where the car is garaged during the school year, and the insurer’s own rules. Some insurers ask to be told when a car spends most of the year at a school address; some offer discounts connected to grades or to a student living away from home without a car. None of that is universal. Call the insurer before the first semester and ask three things: what address the car should be rated at, whether any student-related discounts apply, and what changes if the car stays home for part of the year. How a policy changes when someone is added to it or taken off is covered in adding a driver to your policy.
Funding four columns
The simplest method is a single dedicated account with a target for each term, filled mostly from summer work. In this plan, a summer that sets aside $2,415 before fall covers all of year one. Leaning on a part-time job during the semester works too, but term-time hours vary with exam calendars, so treat that income the way you’d treat any uneven paycheck.
When parents are contributing, write down which lines are theirs and which are the student’s. “We’ll pay insurance, you cover fuel, parking and trips home” is a clean split with a clear owner for every bill. A vague promise to “help with the car” tends to become a phone call from a gas station. If the car was a hand-me-down, one family car passed along for free, remember that free cars still have running costs, and the habits a young driver forms about paying for them tend to outlast the car itself.
Redraw the columns every August. Schedules change, apartments change, and the column you planned last summer is only a draft of the one you’ll actually live.
Keep reading
Further reading
- Budgets, explained Investopedia
- True cost to own Edmunds
- How an emergency fund works Investopedia