Leasing when you drive a lot
Every mile you drive gets paid for. A lease only decides when, and at what rate, and whether the bill comes as a line item or as a lower resale value.
The comparison below holds everything constant except how the extra miles are paid for. It is not a full lease-versus-buy verdict; the purchase price, financing and resale of a bought car are a much larger calculation. Here the question is narrower: for someone who drives well beyond a standard allowance, which way of handling the miles costs least?
The assumptions
All illustrative. Real rates are set by each lease contract and differ by lessor and vehicle, so substitute your own before drawing any conclusion.
Two notes on those last three. Miles bought at signing are usually cheaper than miles paid for at turn-in, because they are priced into the car’s projected value from the start. And the owner’s figure is an assumption, not a market statistic; it stands in for the fact that a car with more miles sells for less. Nobody sends an invoice for it, which is exactly why people forget it exists.
The table
| Drive per year | Total miles | Over base | A: pay overage | B: buy miles up front | C: own the car |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15,000 | 45,000 | 9,000 | $2,250 | $1,350≈ $37.50/mo | $1,080in lower value |
| 20,000 | 60,000 | 24,000 | $6,000 | $3,600≈ $100/mo | $2,880in lower value |
| 25,000 | 75,000 | 39,000 | $9,750 | $5,850≈ $162.50/mo | $4,680in lower value |
How each cell is built, taking the 20,000-mile row: 20,000 × 3 = 60,000 total; 60,000 − 36,000 = 24,000 extra. Then 24,000 × $0.25 = $6,000 for option A, 24,000 × $0.15 = $3,600 for option B (spread across 36 payments, $100 a month), and 24,000 × $0.12 = $2,880 for option C.
What the table says
Paying overage at the end is the expensive way to do it, at every mileage. That’s built into the assumptions, because the overage rate is the highest per-mile price on the page, but the gap is wide enough that it survives quite a lot of fiddling. At 25,000 miles a year, the difference between A and B is $3,900. That is not rounding.
The gap scales with the miles, not with the car. Every row costs more than the one before in every column, and the spread between A and B grows from $900 to $2,400 to $3,900. The more you drive, the more it matters to decide how you’ll pay before the lease starts rather than at the end.
Owning comes out lowest here only because of the assumed $0.12. Raise that figure to $0.15 and C ties with B; raise it past that and B wins. The honest reading is that for a high-mileage driver, owning removes the mileage penalty but not the mileage cost. The cost moves from a turn-in bill to the price someone pays you for the car later. How big it is depends on the model and the market, which is why depreciation deserves its own look: depreciation, the bill that never arrives.
The catch in buying miles up front
Option B only works if you drive the miles. Pre-bought miles that go unused may or may not be credited back at turn-in; some contracts refund part of them, some refund none. Read the clause before assuming either. With these placeholder rates, the break-even is simple to find:
Buy 24,000 extra and drive only 14,400 of them, and you have paid $3,600 for miles that would have cost $3,600 as overage (14,400 × $0.25). Drive fewer than that, and without a refund the prepayment lost money. So buy the miles you are confident of, not the miles you might drive in a busy year. If your driving is erratic, projecting it partway through the lease helps; going over your lease miles has a small calculator for exactly that.
Things the table leaves out
Warranty. Factory warranties typically run out by mileage as well as by time. At 25,000 miles a year, an owner may pass the mileage limit years before the date limit. A lessee who hands the car back at 75,000 miles may never pay for a repair the warranty wouldn’t have covered; an owner keeps the car past that point.
Wear. More miles means more chips, curb marks and tire wear. A lessee pays for what exceeds the lease’s wear standard; an owner pays for all of it eventually, in repairs or in resale.
Maintenance. Service intervals are by mileage too. At high annual mileage, the scheduled services arrive faster regardless of who holds the title.
Insurance and fuel. Neither changes with how the car is held, but both change with how far it goes. Many insurers ask for your annual mileage when pricing a policy, and fuel or charging scales directly with it. They belong in your overall budget for a high-mileage year; they just don’t tip the lease-or-own choice one way or the other, which is why they are not in the table.
The buyout. A lessee who ends up far over the allowance can sometimes buy the car at the contract’s purchase price instead of returning it, which sidesteps the overage entirely. Whether that makes sense depends on the price, not on the miles alone.
So which way should a heavy driver go? Put your own mileage and your own contract’s two per-mile rates into the three columns, and pick a resale figure you can defend. If option A is the cheapest thing on your page, check your arithmetic.
Keep reading
Further reading
- Car leasing guide Edmunds
- Compare fuel economy by model FuelEconomy.gov
- Financing or leasing a car Federal Trade Commission